Stamas, et al vs. County of Madera, et al.
[…] If plaintiffs are seeking a writ of some kind, these causes of action do not set forth that form of relief. G. Tenth Cause of Action for Enforcement of Easement Maintenance (Civ.Code 845) Plaintiffs' Tenth Cause of Action seeks damages against Madera for "interference with and reduction of the easement and damages through the loss of the use thereof and the loss of the benefit of the use thereof." In their opposition papers, plaintiffs do not cite any authority for the proposition that they may seek tort damages for enforcement of easement maintenance rights. Civ.Code §845(a) states that an owner of an easement for a private right of way shall maintain it in repair. Section 845(b) also states that if an easement is owned by more than one person that "the cost of maintaining it in repair shall be shared by each owner of the easement . . ." Judicial action is authorized if: "Any owner of the easement, or any owner of land to which the easement is attached, may apply to any court where the right-of-way is located and that has jurisdiction over the amount in controversy for the appointment of an impartial arbitrator to apportion the cost." Thus, a civil action is authorized for reimbursement of costs associated with maintaining the easement. Nothing in §845 authorizes a tort private right of action. "A statute creates a private right of action only if the enacting body so intended." Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman's Fund Ins.