Harris v. Rios et al
[…] City and County of San Francisco, 441 22 F.3d 1090, 1100-01 (9th Cir. 2006); State of California v. Campbell, 138 F.3d 772, 779 (9th 23 Cir. 1998). The request to postpone the motion for summary judgment must identify what 24 information is sought and how it would preclude summary judgment. Blough, 574 F.3d at 25 26 27 28 1 A declaration is a written statement setting forth facts (1) which are admissible in evidence, (2) which are based on the personal knowledge of the person giving the statement, and (3) to which the person giving the statement is competent to testify. 28 U.S.C. § 1746; Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).A declaration must be dated and signed under penalty of perjury as follows: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746. 2 Sworn or certified copies of all papers referred to in the declaration must be included and served on the opposing party. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). 3 1 1091 n.5; Tatum, 441 F.3d at 1100-01; Margolis v.