Wishart v. Adler et al
[…] 1:09-CV-01118 LJO SMS HC ORDER DENYING PETITIONER'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION [Doc. #15]
Petitioner is a former federal prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. On April 16, 2010, the undersigned issued an order dismissing the petition and directing the Clerk of Court to enter judgment and close the case. The Court also declined to issue a certificate of appealability. On April 26, 2010, Petitioner filed the instant motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b). Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides: On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b); (3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party; 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
U .S . D is t r i c t C o u r t E. D . C a l i f o r n i a
(4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or (6) any other reason that justifies relief. Petitioner's arguments do not satisfy this standard.