Boparai v. Shinseki et al
[…] Id. On the other hand, the Directive permits disclosure of aggregated peer review findings as long as the confidentiality of the identities of those involved and the name of the providers is preserved. (Doc. 48, Ex 1 at 4) Likewise, any aggregated information and summary documents that do not identify VA patients, VHA employees or peer reviewers may be disclosed. Id. Courts have considered the confidentiality imposed by 38 USC § 3705 and generally have N o ta b ly , 38 CFR § 17.508(e) permits medical personnel who provided care to the patient to have "access to c o n fid e n tia l and privileged quality assurance records and documents relating to evaluation of the care they provided." Therefore, because Dr. Boparai was a doctor who provided care to the patient at issue, it appears that she is entitled to have " a c c e s s " to the peer review documents. However, this does not resolve the inquiry into whether Dr.