Boparai v. Shinseki et al
[…] Id. at 3-5. Each of these alleged failures, if proven, go to the merits of Dr. Boparai's claim that the peer review process was taken as retaliation for her earlier EEOC complaint. However, none justify the invasion into the confidentiality of the peer review process. Dr. Boparai argues that these deficiencies, most notably using the peer review process in a punitive manner, means that "Title 38 § 5705 is no longer applicable and GLA cannot claim the Title 38 § 5705 privilege." Id. at 3-4. However, Dr. Boparai cites no authority for this proposition and fails to appreciate that 38 U.S.C. § 5705 is not only an evidentiary privilege; it is also a dictate that the documents are confidential. ("Records and documents created by the Department as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." 38 U.S.C. § 5705, emphasis added.) Notably, there is no discretion vested in the Secretary of Veterans' Affairs to choose to disclose records in a manner that is inconsistent with the statute.