Arredondo, et al. vs. Delano Farms Company, et al.
[…] (Doc. 160, ¶ 4). “In judging evidence at the summary judgment stage, the court does not make 15 credibility determinations or weigh conflicting evidence. Rather, it draws all inferences in the light most 16 favorable to the nonmoving party.” Soremekun, 509 F.3d at 984. Consequently, in light of the evidence 17 presented, this Court reaches the conclusion that a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that Delano 18 Farms undertook responsibilities in relation to the field workers which are commonly performed by 19 employers such as providing grape sheers. See 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5)(iv)(G) (stating that the provision 20 of “tools and equipment or materials required for the job” is relevant in determining “[w]hether the 21 agricultural employer/association undertakes responsibilities in relation to the worker(s) which are 22 commonly performed by employers”). 23 With regard to plaintiffs’ contention that Delano Farms influenced Contractor to implement labor 24 policy changes costing thousands of dollars, it appears as though plaintiffs are referring to the deposition 25 testimony of Craig Neville, the person most