Ivory v. Tilton, et al.
[…] City of Los Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 102, 103 S.Ct. 1660, 17 1665 (1983); Valley Forge Christian Coll. v. Ams. United for Separation of Church and State, Inc., 18 454 U.S. 464, 471, 102 S.Ct. 752, 757-58 (1982). If the Court does not have an actual case or 19 controversy before it, it has no power to hear the matter in question. Id. Requests for prospective 20 relief are further limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which 21 requires that the Court find the “relief [sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary 22 to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the 23 violation of the Federal right.” 24 Plaintiff has requested a court order directing prison officials at PVSP to act.