Clarke v. City of Madera
[…] Courts may take judicial notice of public records. Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun Indians of Colusa I n d ia n Community v. State of Calif., 536 F.3d 1034, 1039­1040 & fn. 4 (9th Cir. 2008). The Court will take judicial notice 3 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Exh. A.) Defendant City argues that because plaintiff Clarke was convicted for resisting arrest, any civil rights or state law claim that is inconsistent with that conviction is barred. Plaintiff alleges that he was arrested for violation of Penal Code §148(a)(1). That Penal Code states: Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. The elements of Penal Code §148(a)(1) are: "[t]he legal elements of a violation ... are as follows: (1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or reasonably