Del Valle et al v. Mortgage Bank of California et al
[…] The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice where the court finds the pleading does not contain a real property claim. The Code Comment to Section 405.31 states: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 A "real property claim" is defined in California Code of Civil 20 Procedure § 405.4 as "the cause or causes of action in a pleading 21 which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to 22 possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an 23 easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement 24 obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility." 25 As explained in BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court, 75 26 18 1. This section concerns pleading. Prior law became confused because of failure of the courts to distinguish between allegations (pleadings) and evidence. This section concerns judicial examination of allegations only.