Del Valle et al v. Mortgage Bank of California et al
[…] Stickney, 219 Cal.637, 649 (1934). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege that they have paid the loan 7 or tendered the unpaid amount of the loan to Defendants. 8 Defendant's motion to dismiss the Sixth Claim for Relief is 9 GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. 10 which it may be ascertained, consistent with Rule 11, Federal 11 Rules of Civil Procedure, that they have the present ability to 12 tender the loan payments. 13 B. 14 ATTORNEYS' FEES. 15 Chase Bank moves to expunge the lis pendens recorded by 16 Plaintiffs on the property. 17 California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.30 provides: 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party ... may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice ... Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice. The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32. California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.31 provides: In proceedings under this chapter, the court 17 MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS AND AWARD OF COSTS AND Plaintiffs shall plead facts from 1 2 3 4 5 shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based