Scott v. Palmer et al
[…] 7
On its own motion or on motion of a party, the Court may at any time order a party
to give a security, bond, or undertaking in such amount as the Court may determine
to be appropriate. The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil
Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of
this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond,
or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.
8
9
10
California Code of Civil Procedure § 391.1 in turn provides:
11
In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is
entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a
showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable
probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.
12
13
14
15
2.
Vexatiousness Under California Law
16
Under California law, a vexatious litigant, in relevant part, is one who in the immediately
17
preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least
18