Department of Fair Employment and Housing et al v. Corrections Corporation of America
[…] CCA ignores that DFEH seeks significant injunctive relief to promote FEHA goals and purposes and which does not benefit Ms. Chapman directly. DFEH's interest is not limited to "its general police power." Ms. Chapman's claims are the vehicle by which DFEH enforces FEHA to benefit employees other than Ms. Chapman. The fact that DFEH and Ms. Chapman's potential success is intertwined is unavailing to CCA's claim of DFEH's limited interest. /// 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Government Code Section 12965 CCA accuses Judge Beck of failing to follow California Government Code section 12965(c)(2) ("section 12965(c)(2)"), which empowers DFEH to "file in the appropriate court an action in its own name on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved as the real party in interest. In this action, the person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the right to participate as a party and be represented by his or her own counsel." CCA argues that section 12965(c)(2) delineates the aggrieved person, Ms. Chapman, as the real party in interest. In the remand order, Judge Beck acknowledged "that the statutory language identifies the real party in interest as the aggrieved person, i.e., Chapman."