Daubert v. Lindsay Unified School District
[…] More specifically, the ADA standards for existing facilities provides that “a public entity shall operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150 (a)(1). This mandate may be met by a variety of means, which may not necessarily 25 26 7 27 28 To satisfy § 35.151, a public entity may comply with either UFAS, 41 C.R.R. Pt. 101-19.6, App. A, or with the ADAAG, 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. A. Even though compliance with either the ADAAG or UFAS is considered satisfactory, the regulations allow for “[d]epartures from particular requirements of either standard by use of other methods ... when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided. 28 C.F.R. § 35.15 (c). 10 1 include structural changes in existing facilities. For example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(b) (1) provides 2 as follows : 3 10 (b) Methods -- (1) General. A public entity may comply with the requirements of this section through such means as redesign or acquisition of equipment, reassignment of services to accessible buildings, assignment of aides to beneficiaries, home visits, delivery of services at alternate accessible sites, alteration of existing facilities and construction of new facilities, use of accessible rolling stock or other conveyances, or any other methods that result in making its services, programs, or activities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. A public entity is not required to make structural changes in existing facilities where other methods are effective in achieving compliance with this section.