Pena v. Small
[…] The court explained: [Petitioner] contends the trial court engaged in improper jury coercion by discouraging the jurors from exercising their right under section 1138 to have testimony read back to them. FN 6. We reject this contention. FN 6. Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” 25 26 Prior to opening statements and the presentation of evidence, the court instructed the jury regarding notetaking and readback of testimony, in relevant part, as follows: 27 28 “All of you have been given notepads and pencils. I’ll tell you a little bit about the use of those.