Pena v. Small
[…] 13
B.
14
Petitioner next claims that the trial court’s instruction to the jury on notetaking and
15
readback of testimony improperly discouraged the jury from requesting readback of testimony.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Claim Two: Jury Notetaking and Readback
1.
State Court Opinion
The last reasoned state court decision is from the California Court of Appeal, Fifth
Appellate District Court's decision confirming Petitioner's conviction. The court explained:
[Petitioner] contends the trial court engaged in improper jury coercion by
discouraging the jurors from exercising their right under section 1138 to have
testimony read back to them. FN 6. We reject this contention.
FN 6. Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for
deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the
testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law
arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them
into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required
must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the
prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after
they have been called.”
25
26
Prior to opening statements and the presentation of evidence, the court
instructed the jury regarding notetaking and readback of testimony, in relevant
part, as follows:
27
28
“All of you have been given notepads and pencils. I’ll tell
you a little bit about the use of those.