Michelle Carpenter v. Forest Meadows Owners Association
[…] 22
Plaintiff’s rejection was reasonable. Whether a person reasonably rejected an offer of reinstatement is
23
“measure by an objective standard.” Smith v. World Ins. Co., 38 F.3d 1456, 1463 (8th Cir. 1994). Here,
24
Plaintiff argues that she feared retaliation if she returned to work and the possibility that Defendant
25
would simply fire her shortly after reinstatement. (See Doc. 59-8 at 9-11.) Defendant counters that
26
Plaintiff’s general fear of hostility is insufficient to carry her burden of establishing the reasonableness
27
28
4
In fact, 38 U.S.C. § 4322(d) requires the DOL investigator “to resolve the complaint by making reasonable efforts
to ensure that the person or entity named in the complaint complies with the provisions of this chapter.”
12
1
of her rejection. (Doc. 50 at 8-9.) Defendant also notes that objectively reasonable grounds for rejecting
2
the offer, such as relocation expenses or medical limitations, are absent here. (See id. at 7, 9.)
3