Michelle Carpenter v. Forest Meadows Owners Association
[…] 20
Defendant moves to preclude Plaintiff from introducing evidence of punitive damages under
21
California Civil Code Section 3294. (Doc. 55.) Defendant argues that California Military and Veterans
22
Code Section 394, the statute under which Plaintiff now brings her claims, does not allow an award of
23
punitive damages. (Id. at 4.)
24
a. Statutory Construction
25
The Court begins its statutory construction, “as always, with the text of the statute.” Hawaii v.
26
Office of Hawaiian Affairs, 556 U.S. 163, __, 129 S. Ct. 1436, 1443 (2009). California Military and
27
Veterans Code Section 394 provides, in relevant part:
28
(a) No person shall discriminate against any officer, warrant officer, or enlisted member
of the military or naval forces of the state or of the United States because of that
20
1
2
3
membership. No member of the military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any
person, employer, or officer, or agent of any corporation, company, or firm with respect
to that member’s employment, position or status or be denied or disqualified for
employment by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of
the United States.
***
4
5
6
(c) No person shall prohibit or refuse entrance to any officer or enlisted member of the
Army or Navy of the United States or of the military or naval forces of this state into any
public entertainment or place of amusement or into any of the places described in
Sections 51 and 52 of the Civil Code because that member wears the uniform of the
organization to which he or she belongs.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(d) No employer or officer or agent of any corporation, company, or firm, or other
person, shall discharge any person from employment because of the performance of any
ordered military duty or training . . .
***
(g) Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition, any person
violating any of the provisions of this section shall be liable for actual damages and
reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the injured party.
(h) The remedies provided for in this section are not intended to be exclusive but are in
addition to the remedies provided for in other laws, including Sections 51 and 52 of the
Civil Code.
Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code § 394(a), (g) & (h), emphasis added.
15
Under the plain language of the statute, a plaintiff may recover actual damages and reasonable
16
attorney’s fees for violations of Section 394. Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code § 394(g). Less clear is whether he
17