Michelle Carpenter v. Forest Meadows Owners Association
[…] 22
in particular subsection (c), may be pursued also under Civil Code Sections 51 and 52.10 However, it
23
did not provide the same clarification as to any other subsection of Section 394 but, apparently, left
24
available to plaintiffs all other causes of actions that the facts would support. This is supported by an
25
26
27
28
9
Plaintiff dismisses this possibility. Plaintiff argues that it is “illogical” that a plaintiff would need “permission”
to seek remedies under multiple causes of action. (Doc. 66 at 8.) Nevertheless, such provisions do exist. See, e.g., Cal. Civ.
Code § 52(e) (“Actions brought pursuant to this section are independent of any other actions, remedies, or procedures that
may be available to an aggrieved party pursuant to any other law.”).
10
For example, a separate cause of action under Cal. Civ. Code 51.5 would seem entirely appropriate.
23
1
analysis of the two statutes specifically mentioned in Section 394, California Civil Code Sections 51 and
2