Tillman v. Hartley, et al
[…] On January 4, 2010, Petitioner filed a first amended petition. Again, the Court found Petitioner failed to specify a cognizable claim for relief or demonstrate exhaustion of state remedies. Therefore, on January 13, 2010, the undersigned dismissed the petition and granted Petitioner leave to file a second amended petition. On January 21, 2010, Petitioner filed a second amended petition. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 U . S . D is t r ic t C o u r t E. D . C a lifo r n ia cd DISCUSSION A. Procedural Grounds for Summary Dismissal Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases provides in pertinent part: If it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner. The Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 8 indicate that the court may dismiss a petition for writ of habeas corpus, either on its own motion under Rule 4, pursuant to the respondent's motion to dismiss, or after an answer to the petition has been filed.