Tillman v. Hartley, et al
[…] A petition for habeas corpus should not be dismissed without leave to amend unless it appears that no tenable claim for relief can be pleaded were such leave granted. Jarvis v. Nelson, 440 F.2d 13, 14 (9th Cir. 1971). B. Failure to State a Discernable Claim As the Court has repeatedly informed Petitioner, he must state his claim with sufficient specificity. See Hendricks v. Vasquez 908 F.2d at 491-92; Wacht v. Cardwell, 604 F.2d 1245, 1246-47 (9th Cir.1979). Rule 2(c) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases (emphasis added) states: The petition must: (1) specify all the grounds for relief available to the petitioner; (2) state the facts supporting each ground; (3) state the relief requested; (4) be printed, typewritten, or legibly handwritten; and (5) be signed under penalty of perjury by the petitioner or by a person authorized to sign it for the petitioner under 28 U.S.C. § 2242. The instant amended petition presents the same two claims as before. Petitioner has reworded the claims to some extent but they fail to state a cognizable claim for relief for the same reasons previously stated. In his first claim, he argues his continued confinement is illegal.