Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Saddeldin et al
[…] See id. at 701- 703. Therefore, “‘state law has 7 been applied under Rule 69(a) to . . . appointment of receivers,’ when such actions are 8 undertaken in aid of executing a judgment.” Id. at 700. Because California has a specific statute 9 governing the appointment of a receiver of a liquor license, the court looks to California law to 10 determine whether Plaintiff is entitled to have such a receiver appointed. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code 11 § 708.630(a) (“The judgment debtor’s interest in an alcoholic beverage license may be applied to 12 the satisfaction of a money judgment only as provided in this section”). 13 Under California law, the alcoholic beverage license of a judgment debtor is subject to 14 enforcement of a money judgment. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code §§ 708.630, 695.010(a), 699.710; 15 Office Depot, Inc. v. Zuccarini, 596 F.3d at 701. “The court may appoint a receiver . . . where 16 the judgment creditor shows that considering the interests of both the judgment creditor and the 17 judgment debtor, the appointment of a receiver is a reasonable method to obtain the fair and 18 orderly satisfaction of the judgment.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 708.620. However, when the 19 receiver is appointed for the purpose of transferring the judgment debtor’s interest in an alcoholic 20 beverage license, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.630 limits this power if “the 21 judgment debtor shows in the proceeding to appoint a receiver that the amount of delinquent 22 taxes . . . and claims of creditors with priority over the judgment creditor exceed the probable 23 sale price of the license."