AE v. County of Tulare et al
[…] The Tulare defendants note that a social worker may be liable for failure to perform a mandatory duty "provided the enactment is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, and if the injury sustained was proximately caused by . . . failure to discharge the duty." The Tulare defendants point to California Government Code section 815.6, which provides: Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty. California Government Code section 815.6 contains a three-pronged test to determine whether liability may be imposed on a public entity: "(1) an enactment must impose a mandatory, not discretionary, duty . . .; (2) the enactment must intend to protect against the kind of risk of injury suffered