AE v. County of Tulare et al
[…] The Tulare defendants' points on discretionary immunity are unavailing. Nonetheless, the Tulare defendants persuasively fault the FAC's failure to identify a mandatory statutory duty upon which to premise negligence liability. Statutory Duties The FAC cites California Welfare and Institutions Code section 16501.1(f)(12) which provides that in development of a case plan, a "child shall be given a meaningful opportunity to participate in the development of the case plan and state his or her preference for foster care placement." The Tulare defendants argue that the statute requires social workers "to analyze the selection criteria prior to placement of the child" and "does not specify the ultimate placement or dictate that any factor is controlling."