Alford v. Wachovia Bank/World Savings Bank
[…] Ms. Alford's challenges to foreclosure are meaningless in the absence of a valid tender. The record reveals Ms. Alford's inability to tender her indebtedness given that the complaint acknowledges Ms. Alford's failure to make her obligated monthly payments. With the complaint's absence of a meaningful ability or willingness to tender Ms. Alford's indebtedness, a rescission claim, whether based under TILA or another avenue, is barred. California Civil Code Section 2923.6 Wachovia construes the complaint to attempt to allege a claim for violation of California Civil Code section 2923.6 ("section 2923.6"). Wachovia faults the absence of a private right of action under section 2923.6. Section 2923.6(b) notes the Legislature's intent that a mortgagee "offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." "[N]othing in Cal. Civ.Code § 2923.6 imposes a duty on servicers of loans to modify the terms of loans or creates a private right of action for borrowers." Farner v. Countrywide Home Loans, 2009 WL 189025, at *2 (2009). In Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem.