David L. Stratmon v. Rios
[…] The Parole Board 21 subsequently developed and published regulations, see D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 28, § 100 et seq. 22 (1987) (repealed Aug. 5, 2000) ("1987 Regulations"), in an effort to "mak[e] explicit those 23 factors that [would] be considered in each [individual] case." Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp. 24 2d 66, 69 (D.D.C. 2008) (citations omitted and emphasis removed). 25 Pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act 26 of 1997 ("Revitalization Act"), Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 712 (1997), the Parole Board was 27 abolished. See D.C. Code § 24-131(b). The USPC assumed authority to grant, deny, impose 28 or modify conditions of, and revoke parole for District of Columbia Code felony offenders, see U .S. D istrict C ourt E. D . C alifornia -4- 1 id. § 24-131(a)(1), (2), and "amend or supplement any regulation interpreting or implementing 2 the parole laws of the District of Columbia with respect to felons." Id. § 24-131(a)(1); see id. 3 § 24-131(c). In 2000, the USPC issued new guidelines for determining whether an inmate is 4 eligible for parole. See generally 63 Fed. Reg. 39172 (July 21, 1998). These guidelines lie at 5 the heart of Petitioner's claims.