Weco Supply Company, Inc. v. The Sherwin-Williams Company
[…] O'Neill, 151 F.Supp.2d 1229, 1235 (C.D.Cal. 2001) (quoting Cal Francisco Inv. Corp. v. Vrionis, 14 Cal.App.3d 318, 321-22, 92 Cal.Rptr. 201 (1971)). California Civil Code § 3426.1(d) defines a trade secret as information that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its 27 28 11 1 disclosure or use; and 2 (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. 3 Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d). 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 “To find misappropriation, California courts require that the trade secret be used by the Defendant or disclosed by the Defendant to a third party.” Globespan, 151 F.Supp.2d at 1235 (citing Cal. Civil Code § 3426.1(b); Cal Francisco Inv. Corp., 14 Cal.App.3d at 321, 92 Cal.Rptr. 201). California Civil Code § 3426.1(b) defines misappropriation as: (1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who: 12 13 14 (A) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or 15 (B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was: 16 (i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; 17 18 (ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or 19 20 (iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or 21 22 23 24 25 26 (C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b). Weco alleges the trade secrets at issue are its pricing to end users and cost of acquisition. Although a trade secret must not be generally known to the public or to competitors, a trade secret may be disclosed to others if they are obligated to keep that information secret. See In re 27 28 12 1 Providian Credit Card Cases, 96 Cal. App. 4th 292, 304 (Cal. App. 2002).