S. A. v. Exeter Union School District
[…] Student's request was untimely. Student filed the request for official notice with his closing brief. As such, Student failed to identify the document as a proposed exhibit "at least five business days in advance of the hearing," as required by Cal. Educ. Code section §56505(e)(7)). Student further failed to list the compliance report in a prehearing conference statement submitted three business days prior to the prehearing conference, in violation of OAH requirements. In addition, this Court agrees that the compliance report was irrelevant. Pursuant to Cal. Evid. Code section 452(h), a court may take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." "Although the existence of a document may be judicially noticeable, the truth of statements contained in the document and its proper interpretation are not subject to judicial notice if those matters are reasonably disputable." Unruh-Haxton v. Regents of University of California, 162 Cal.