Moria Rogers v. Seibert Family Trust 1995, et al.
[…] 4
within 18 months of its enactment could qualify as housing for older persons at a later date.
5
As amended in 1988, the Fair Housing Act broadly prohibits discrimination against
6
families with children in the sale and rental of housing. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 et seq. Among the
7
exceptions to the prohibition are three forms of housing for older persons. 42 U.S.C. § 3607.
8
Defendants contend that Sierra Hide-Away satisfies the definition of housing intended for
9
occupancy by persons 55 years of age and older, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 3607 (b)(2)(C), which
10
11
12
provides:
(2) As used in this section, “housing for older persons means housing–
(C) intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or
older, and–
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(I) at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by
at least one person who is 55 years of age or older;
(ii) the housing facility or community publishes and
adheres to policies and procedures that demonstrate the
intent required under this subparagraph; and
(iii) the housing facility or community complies with rules
issued by the Secretary for verification of occupancy, which
shall–
(I) provide for verification by reliable surveys and
affidavits; and
20
21
22
23
(II) include examples of the types of policies and
procedures relevant to a determination of
compliance with the requirement of clause (ii).
Such surveys and affidavits shall be admissible in
administrative and judicial proceedings for the
purposes of such verification.
24
25
Plaintiff first contends that Sierra Hideaway cannot qualify under the statute as housing
26
for older as housing intended for occupancy by persons 55 years or older because Leslie Seibert
27
admitted that he knowingly rented lots to individuals younger than 55 years old. That Seibert
28
rented to some younger individuals is not dispositive because the statute requires only that 80 per
13
1
cent of the occupied units be occupied by individuals who were 55 years or older. Defendants
2
contend that, at all times, at least 80 percent of the mobile homes were occupied by at least one
3
person who was 55 or older.
4
Seibert testified that he permitted individuals under 55 to rent lots in several specific
5
instances: the tenant was disabled; the tenant was soon to reach 55 years of age; or, as was the
6