Baltiera v. McDonald
[…] Noia, 372
U.S. 391 (1963); Cartwright v. Cupp, 650 F.2d 1103, 1104 (9th Cir. 1981). If
available state court remedies have not been exhausted as to all claims, a
district court must dismiss a petition. Rose v. Lundy, 455 U.S. 509, 515-16
(1982).
33
1
2
3
prosecutor essentially conceded there was no evidence
to support count 4, but the trial court improperly
saved the count by tying it to one of the completed
crimes. We find defendant's argument unpersuasive, and
conclude there was sufficient evidence to support count
4.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
FN2. Section 663 provides: “Any person may be
convicted of an attempt to commit a crime,
although it appears on the trial that the
crime intended or attempted was perpetrated
by such person in pursuance of such attempt,
unless the court, in its discretion,
discharges the jury and directs such person
to be tried for such crime.”
In the amended information, count 4 alleged that
defendant “did, on or about December 24, 2003 ...
commit a FELONY, namely, violation of Section
664/288(a) ... in that the said defendant did
willfully, unlawfully, and lewdly attempted to commit a