Torres et al v. County of Madera et al
[…] Keyes v. Santa Clara Valley Water Dist., 128 Cal.App.3d 882, 885, 180 Cal.Rptr. 586 (1982). With limitations on public entity liability in mind, this Court turns to immunities upon which the City and County rely. State Claim Immunities The County notes that dismissal is proper when a "complaint unambiguously shows that immunity applies." Parole Revocation The City and County claim immunity for parole revocation and cite to California Government Code section 845.8 ("section 845.8") which provides that neither a public entity or public employee is 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 liable for "injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release." (Bold added.) The City and County argue that a "decision to revoke parole by searching for and arresting miscreant parolees is a basic policy decision" for section 845.8 purposes.