J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Cal City Post No. 476, The American Legion, Department of California
[…] Feb. 14, 1996). 16 17 Claim arising under 47 U.S.C. § 605 The Federal Communications Act of 1934 (“Communications Act”), 47 U.S.C. § 605, 18 “prohibits the unauthorized use of wire or radio communications, including interception and 19 broadcast of pirated cable or broadcast programming.” Hernandez, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48191, at 20 *3, n. 3. In pertinent part, the Communications Act provides, “No person not being authorized by 21 the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the . . . contents . . . of 22 such intercepted communication to any person.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Thus, the Communications Act 23 claim requires Plaintiff to prove that it was the party aggrieved by Defendant’s actions. 47 U.S.C. § 24 605(e)(3)(A). A “person aggrieved” includes a party “with proprietary rights in the intercepted 25 communication by wire or radio, including wholesale or retail distributors of satellite cable 26 programming.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6). 27 In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserted that it was granted the exclusive, nationwide commercial 28 distribution rights to the Program. (Doc. 1 at 3).