Hampton v. CSS
[…] An individual shall be considered disabled only if: 25 26 27 his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work, but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work. 28 2 1 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B). The burden of proof is on a claimant to establish disability. Terry v. 2 Sullivan, 903 F.2d 1273, 1275 (9th Cir. 1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 (“In general, you have 3 to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.”). When a claimant establishes a prima facie case of 4 disability, the burden shifts to the Commissioner to prove the claimant is able to engage in 5 substantial gainful employment. Maounis v.