Gonzales et al v. Comcast Corporation
[…] 8
Motion for Class Certification. (See Doc. 75-3.) Exhibits C, D, E, G, and H, which Comcast lodged
9
with the Court and asserts should be sealed, include copies of the Comcast billing invoices sent to
10
Plaintiffs as subscribers of Comcast's services. Comcast asserts that 47 U.S.C. § 551 prohibits
11
Comcast from publicly disclosing personally identifiable information about a subscriber, and thus
12
it seeks to seal Plaintiffs' billing invoices contained in Exhibits C, D, E, G, and H.
13
Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 551, a cable operator "shall not disclose personally identifiable
14
information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the
15
subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to
16
such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator." 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1).
17
1.
Exhibits E, G, and H
18
With respect to Exhibits E, G, and H, Plaintiffs have already filed these documents and made
19
them publicly available on the docket, by filing the documents as Exhibits 4, 6, and 7 to the
20
Declaration of Kevin F. Ruf.