Manabat v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc. et al.
[…] As such, the conspiracy claim is subject to dismissal. Unfair Competition Law The complaint's fourteenth claim accuses Chase and MERS of "unlawful business and/or practices within the meaning of California Business and Professions Code §§ 17200, et seq. [`Unfair Competition Law' (`UCL')]." Standing Chase and MERS argue that Ms. Manabat lacks standing to purse a UCL claim in absence of cognizable injury or damage. California Business and Professions Code section 17204 limits standing to bring a UCL claim to specified public officials and a private person "who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 part: Business and Professions Code section 17203 addresses UCL relief and provides in pertinent Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of