Manabat v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc. et al.
[…] Chase and MERS contend that California Civil Code section 1670.5 ("section 1670.5") unconscionability is not an actionable claim but rather "a defense to contract formation." Section 1670.5(a) provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Unconscionability has "procedural" and "substantive" elements. A & M Produce Co. v. FMC Corp., 135 Cal.App.3d 473, 486, 186 Cal.Rptr. 114 (1982).