Manabat v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc. et al.
[…] Section 2923.5 requires only contacts or attempted contacts to "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." See Cal. Civ. Code, § 2923.5(a)(2). An alleged section 2923.5 claim fails. The complaint's third claim alleges that MERS violated California Civil Code section 2923.6 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ("section 2923.6") in that it "failed to offer a modification to the existing principal [sic] to the existing principal on the loan." Chase and MERS note that section 2923.6 "does not mandate that the lender provide the borrower with a loan modification" in that "such action is only encouraged." Section 2923.6(b) notes the California Legislature's intent that a mortgagee "offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." "[N]othing in Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 imposes a duty on servicers of loans to modify the terms of loans or creates a private right of action for borrowers." Farner v. Countrywide Home Loans, 2009 WL 189025, at *2 (2009). In Vikco Ins. Services, Inc. v. Ohio Indem.