Solis v. Explore General, Inc. et al
[…] Nor did it pay lost earnings to its employees when it made individual 11 401(k) payouts. Furthermore, Gonzalez did not forward 401(k) contributions to the Plan. 12 The Court further finds Explore General, Gonzalez and Gong breached their fiduciary duties 13 under ERISA by failing to properly administer the Plan. As Plan fiduciaries, they were required to 14 obtain a fidelity bond for the Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1112 (“Every fiduciary of an employee benefit plan 15 and every person who handles funds or other property of such a plan . . . shall be bonded as provided 16 in this section”); see 29 C.F.R. §§ 2550.412-1, 2580.412-1. They did not.