Morales et al v. City of Delano et al
[…] 8
not provide any evidence contradicting the date of Decedent’s Marriage to Plaintiff and the
9
date of entry of judgment in the dissolution of Decedent’s former marriage. Since California
10
law holds the Marriage void ab initio on the uncontested facts, just as North Carolina would, it
11
is not relevant whether the Marriage was or would have been valid in Mexico. The court finds
12
that, for purposes of this decision, the Marriage between Plaintiff and Decedent was not valid.
13
California Family Code section 2251 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f a determination
14
is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties
15
believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party of
16
parties to have the status of a putative spouse.”
17
18
19
[A] subjective good faith belief in a valid marriage by itself, even when held by
a credible and sympathetic party, is not sufficient. A determination of good
faith is tested by an objective standard. Therefore, a proper assertion of