Morales et al v. City of Delano et al
[…] loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or
21
punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the
22
decedent lived,” but excluding damages “for pain, suffering or disfiguration.”
23
Here, there is no dispute that Decedent died intestate and therefore his estate does not
24
have a personal representative. Thus, the issue is whether either or both Plaintiffs may bring
25
Decedent’s Fourth Amendment claims and surviving personal state tort claims by qualifying
26
as successors in interest pursuant to section 377.30. Pursuant to section 377.11 a decedent’s
27
28
8
1
successor in interest for purposes of maintaining an cause of action belonging to the decedent
2
means “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to
3
a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of the cause of
4
action.” In other words, a person who is heir to a decedent’s estate is a successor in interest.
5
6
1. R.A.M.
Defendants present a lengthy argument to establish that R.A.M. cannot establish that
7
he is Decedent’s son and heir pursuant to North Carolina law.