Morales et al v. City of Delano et al
[…] 13
of against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
14
applicable limitations period.” In California, an action under section 1983 for violation of
15
personal civil rights of a decedent may be brought by the decedent’s personal representative or
16
successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.30 and 377.34.
17
Subsection 377.30 authorizes a decedent’s personal representative or, if none, the decedent’s
18
successor in interest to commence any action belonging to the decedent that survives his
19
death. Section 377.34 permits a decedent’s successor in interest to recover damages for “the
20
loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or
21
punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the
22
decedent lived,” but excluding damages “for pain, suffering or disfiguration.”
23
Here, there is no dispute that Decedent died intestate and therefore his estate does not
24
have a personal representative. Thus, the issue is whether either or both Plaintiffs may bring
25