Morales et al v. City of Delano et al
[…] Probate Code § 50,
15
italics and brackets added in quotation). Pursuant to Probate Code section 6450, a parent-
16
child relationship exists for purposes of intestate succession in two situations: (1) between a
17
person and his or her natural parents regardless of the parents’ marital status, and (2) between
18
an adopted person and his or her adoptive parents. Cal. Prob. Code §§ 6450(a) and (b); In re
19
Estate of Chambers, 175 Cal.App.4th 891, 894-895 (2009).
20
What constitutes a “natural father” for purposes of intestate succession is determined
21
by section 7611 of the California Family Code. Subdivision (a) of section 7611 provides that
22
a person is a child’s natural father if “[h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been
23
married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within 300 days after the
24
marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a
25
judgment of separation is entered by a court.” Id. For purposes of this discussion, we take as
26
true Defendants’ allegation that the marriage between Decedent and Stella Morales had not
27
28
9
1
been finally dissolved at the time Decedent and Plaintiff were married in Mexico and the
2
Marriage was therefore bigamous.