Morales et al v. City of Delano et al
[…] excessive use of force may assert a Forth Amendment Claim on that individual’s behalf if the
7
relevant state’s law authorizes a survival action. Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t.,
8
159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). Similarly, claims for Battery and Negligence under
9
California law are personal claims belonging to the person suffering the battery or negligent
10
acts. See Ruiz v. Podolsky, 50 Cal.4th 838, 850 n.3 (2010) (“A decedent’s personal injury
11
action does indeed survive the decedent’s death and may be brought by his or her estate”).
12
California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.20 provides that “a cause of action for
13
of against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
14
applicable limitations period.” In California, an action under section 1983 for violation of
15
personal civil rights of a decedent may be brought by the decedent’s personal representative or
16
successor in interest pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 377.30 and 377.34.
17