Jaramillo v. Food 4 Less Madera
[…] The claim concludes that potential employers "did not respond to his inquiries and applications, and other employers will refuse to employ Plaintiff because of the false statements." Opinion Vs. Fact "The tort of defamation involves (a) a publication that is (b) false, (c) defamatory, and (d) unprivileged, and that (e) has a natural tendency to injure or that causes special damage." Taus v. Loftus, 40 Cal.4th 683, 720, 151 P.3d 1185 (2007) (internal quotation omitted). California Civil Code section 46 ("section 46") defines slander as "a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered" which "[t]ends directly to injure [plaintiff] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits." Section 46 also defines slander as oral communication "[w]hich, by natural consequences, causes actual damages."