Endurance American Specialty Insurance Company v. Lance-Kashian & Co. et al
[…] As Endurance notes, a court or jury, not defense counsel, will determine if the insureds engaged in intentional acts not subject to coverage. The insureds' actual conflict of interest arguments fail to support dismissal of Endurance's claims. Attorney Fees Cap The insureds contend that Endurance's ability to cap attorney fees is limited by section 2860(c), which provides in part: "The insurer's obligation to pay fees to the independent counsel selected by the insured is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended." (Bold added.) The insureds note that having failed to comply with section 2860, "Endurance is responsible for paying defense counsels' full market rates."