Endurance American Specialty Insurance Company v. Lance-Kashian & Co. et al
[…] Based on this portion of section 2860(c), Endurance contends that section 2860(c) does not negate policy provisions as to "reasonableness." The insureds respond the further portion of section 2680(c) "merely allows insurers to include a dispute resolution mechanism" as to independent counsel. 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Endurance continues that section 2680(c) supports its "reasonableness" position in the section 2860(c) limits rates to those "which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended." Endurance further points out that section 2680 does not entitle the insureds to multiple firms as "independent counsel" at Endurance's expense. The insureds' interpretation of section 2860(c) is misguided. Section 2860(c) does not obligate Endurance to pay defense counsel's full market rates.