Endurance American Specialty Insurance Company v. Lance-Kashian & Co. et al
[…] Emplrs Ins. of Wausau v. Cal. Water Serv. Co., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65433, at *20 (N.D. Cal. 2008) (citing Dynamic Concepts, 61 Cal. App. 4th at 1007, 71 Cal. Rptr. 2d 882; Golden Eagle Ins. Co. v. Foremost Ins Co., 20 Cal. App. 4th 1372, 1394, 25 Cal. Rptr. 2d 242 (1993)). The insureds rely on the complaint's failure to allege a written waiver required under section 2860(e), which provides: The insured may waive its right to select independent counsel by signing the following statement: "I have been advised and informed of my right to select independent counsel to represent me in this lawsuit. I have considered this matter fully and freely waive my right to select independent counsel at this time. I authorize my insurer to select a defense attorney to represent me in this lawsuit." The insureds argue that the complaint only alleges that they failed to object to Endurance's control of the defense for a few months "until they learned of their actual rights." The insureds fail to substantiate that an actual conflict entitles them to wholesale dismissal of Endurance's claims.