Stone v. Lopez
[…] prejudicial. We disagree.
The due process guarantees of the state and federal Constitutions
require that a criminal defendant "receive notice of the charges adequate to give
a meaningful opportunity to defend against them." (People v. Seaton (2001) 26
Cal.4th 598, 640.) "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, [however,] nor can the
trial, judgment or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect
or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of
the defendant upon the merits." (§ 960.) Section 956, cited to us in the Supreme
Court's remand order, is as follows:
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
"When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to
commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty
in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to
the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where
the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its
commission, is not material." (Italics added.)
If the information charges the offense in such manner that the defendant
is apprised of the act with which he or she is charged with sufficient certainty to
enable the defendant to make a defense thereto, if the defendant is not misled