Miranda v. Law Office of D. Scott Carruthers et al
[…] 4
(holding that a law firm may be a debt collector under the
5
6
7
California FDCPA); Owens v. Brachfeld, 2008 WL 3891958 at *3
(N.D. Cal. 2008); Silva v. Jason Head, PLC, 2010 WL 4593704 at *5
8
(N.D. Cal. 2010). Defendants do not address Plaintiff‟s argument
9
that Defendant Law Firm is a debt collector under CA FDCPA, and
10
does not provide any contradictory authority. Evidence has been
11
submitted that Defendant Law Firm regularly engages in debt
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
collection. (SUMF ¶ 7). Defendant Law Firm is a debt collector
under CA FDCPA.
b)
CA FDCPA § 1788.13(j)
California Civil Code § 1788.13(j) prohibits debt collectors
from collecting or attempting to collect consumer debts by the
“false representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about
to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is
made.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j). As discussed above, the April
22
12, 2010 letter would cause the least sophisticated debtor to
23
believe that a lawsuit had already been filed.
24
25
Summary judgment is GRANTED as to Defendant Law Firm‟s
liability under Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j).
26
27
28
c)