Porter v. Wegman et al
[…] 17
serious harm and disregarding it.
18
E.
42 U.S.C. § 2000d
19
Plaintiff contends a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, which states, “No person in the United
20
States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be
21
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
22
Federal financial assistance.” Plaintiff fails to allege any discrimination on the ground of race, color,
23
or national origin, and thus fails to state a claim.
24
F.
42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1)
25
Plaintiff contends a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(1), which states, “No person in any State shall
26
on the ground of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, be
27
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under or denied employment in connection
28
with any programs or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this
9
1
chapter.” Section 3789d concerns discriminatory behavior of law enforcement agencies that receive
2
funding under the United States Department of Justice, Office of Justice Programs (“OJP”). Jones v.
3
Jones, 2004 WL 3214457, *4 (E.D. Va. Jun. 15, 2004).