Jeff v. Brown et al
[…] (Petition, 73.) Petitioner has not charged his appellate counsel with ineffective assistance. Petitioner’s argument concerning California Penal Code Section 1417.9, is without merit. The purpose of California Penal Code Section 1417.9 is to require government agencies to retain 27 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 secured biological material that may become the subject of a post conviction motion for DNA testing by those convicted of felonies. (88 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 77.) The notice provisions set forth in Section 1417.9, subdivision (b)(1) do not speak in the voice of pre-trial notice, but rather post-conviction notice to, “any person who as a result of a felony conviction in the case is currently serving a term of imprisonment and who remains incarcerated in connection with the case, any counsel of record, the public defender in the county of conviction, the district attorney in the county of conviction, and the Attorney General.” (Emphasis added.) Where pre-trial destruction of evidence and/or failure to preserve is at issue, it is the Trombetta and Youngblood standards which govern.