Espinoza v. McDonald
[…] The
jury's intent was clear-to find true that Espinoza used
a firearm. Technical defects can be corrected. (See
Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331.)
16
17
18
19
Regardless of whether the reference to subdivision (b)
of section 12022.5 is viewed as a technical defect,
this court has the power to modify the finding to
conform to the evidence. (§ 1181, subd. 6.) Therefore,
we will direct that the verdict and the abstract of
judgment be modified to reflect a true finding under
section 12022.5, subdivision (a).
20
21
22
We also reject Espinoza's contention that the section
12022.5 enhancement must be stricken because use of a
firearm is an element of the offense of assault with a
firearm. Section 12022.5, subdivision (d) states in
relevant part:
23
24
25
26
27
28
“Notwithstanding the limitation in
subdivision (a) relating to being an element
of the offense, the additional term provided
by this section shall be imposed for any
violation of Section 245 if a firearm is
used....”
The California Supreme Court held in People v. Ledesma
(1997) 16 Cal.4th 90, 97, that “[section 12022.5]
subdivision (d) creates an exception to the proviso in
subdivision (a) and renders imposition of a use
31
1
3
enhancement mandatory for the enumerated offenses.”