Quinn v. Fresno County Sheriff et al
[…] 5
(b)(1) provides ‘[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of
6
... any peace officer ... acting within the scope of his or her
7
authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment ... [if][¶][t]he
8
arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest,
9
had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.’” O’Toole v.
10
Superior Court, 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 510-11 (2006). Because, for
11
reasons explained below, the TAC sufficiently alleges lack of
12
probable cause, section 847 immunity cannot be granted at this
13
stage in the proceedings.
14
15
16
“Penal Code section 847, subdivision
Defendants invocation of California Penal Code section 845.8
is also premature.
Section 845.8 provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for:
17
18
19
(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to
parole or release a prisoner or from determining the
terms and conditions of his parole or release or from
determining whether to revoke his parole or release
20
Nothing in the complaint indicates that Alanis made the decision to
21
arrest Plaintiff was part of Alanis’ decision to determine or
22
revoke Plaintiff’s parole or its conditions.
The provision does
23
not apply.
24
B. Federal Claims
25
1. Fourth Amendment Claim
26