Fields v. Patterson et al
[…] 12
section 391.6 of the California Code of Civil Procedure section 391.6, this action was
13
automatically stayed when Defendant‟s motion for security was filed on August 13, 2015.
14
Under Local Rule 151(b), this Court has adopted “[t]he provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of
15
the California Code of Civil Procedure relating to vexatious litigants . . . as a procedural rule of
16
this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, . . although the
17
power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.” L.R. 151(b). Section 391.6 of California
18
Civil Procedure Part 2, Title 3a, provides, with exception inapplicable here, that “when a
19
motion pursuant to section 391.1 [Motion for order requiring security] is filed prior to trial the
20
litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion
21
shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been
22
furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
23
391.6.
24
///
25
26
27
28
Patterson‟s motion for partial summary judgment for failure to exhaust, dismissing Plaintiff‟s claim against
defendant Patterson for slamming Plaintiff into a “bar box,” with prejudice. (ECF No. 64.) Previously, on March