Fields v. Patterson et al
[…] 5
to reply to Plaintiff‟s opposition to summary judgment shall be granted.
6
7
III.
MOTION FOR AN ORDER REQUIRING SECURITY FROM A VEXATIOUS
LITIGANT
8
A.
9
Under Local Rule 151(b) (Security for Costs), this Court has adopted “[t]he provisions
Legal Standards
10
of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants . . .
11
as a procedural rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a
12
security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby.”
13
L.R. 151(b). Section 391.1 of Title 3A, part 2, provides:
14
15
16
17
18
“. . . a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by
a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a
reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the
moving defendant.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1.
19
20
21
Under California law, a “vexatious litigant” is a person who does any of the following:
(1)
In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced,
prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations