Gjurovich v. GMAC Mortgage LLC et al
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.Proc. 9027(a)(2). Here, Gjurovich filed his petition for Chapter 7 petition on April 27, 2010. By that time, the State Court proceeding had been underway since March 26, 2009. Therefore, Gjurovich was required to file his notice of removal no later than July 26, 2010. Instead, Gjurovich filed the notice of removal on September 20, 2010.5 Therefore, the notice of removal was not timely. ii. Equitable considerations weigh in favor of remand. Section 1452(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). The Court finds that equitable considerations weigh in favor of remand.