Anaya v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] evidence the Administrative Law Judge will identify and resolve
any conflicts between the occupational evidence provided by the
vocational expert and information in the Dictionary of
Occupational Titles (DOT) and its companion publication, the
Selected Characteristics of Occupations (Social Security Ruling
00-4p).
16
As this case was previously remanded to the same Administrative Law
Judge, the Appeals Council directs that, upon remand, this case be assigned to
another Administrative Law Judge.
17
AR 60-61. According to Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations section 416.1477(b), the
18
“administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may
19
take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council’s remand order.” The
20
ALJ complied with the Appeals Council’s remand order and was not required to take any further
21
action.
22
Even assuming arguendo the Court found that the ALJ had erred by not providing a
23