Williams v. City of Merced et al
[…] 22
assault or battery upon a current or former spouse. . . a peace officer may arrest the
23
suspect without a warrant where both of the following circumstances apply: (1) The peace
24
officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed the
25
assault or battery, whether or not it has in fact been committed. (2) The peace officer
26
27
makes the arrest as soon as probable cause arises to believe that the person to be
-13-
1
arrested has committed the assault or battery, whether or not it has in fact been
2
committed."
3
Furthermore, California Penal Code §13701 requires that "Peace officers shall make
4
5
reasonable efforts to identify the dominant aggressor in any incident. The dominant
6
aggressor is the person determined to be the most significant, rather than the first
7
aggressor." Penal Code § 13701(b) also provides that: "In identifying the dominant
8
aggressor, an officer shall consider the intent of the law to protect victims of domestic
9
violence from continuing abuse, . . . the history of domestic violence between the persons
10
involved, and whether either person acted in self-defense."
11
12
On his arrival at the scene of reported domestic violence, Defendant Pinnegar was
13
met by a woman who identified herself as the wife of Plaintiff and asserted that she had
14
been punched in the stomach three times by Plaintiff. Conducing his own investigation,
15