BR North 223, LLC v. Glieberman et al
[…] 19
20
21
iii.
Default Interest Damages
Under the terms of the Amended Loan, in the event of Crosswind’s default, a default interest
rate of 24% per annum would apply.8 (Darak Decl., ¶ 26, Attach. 13, Doc. 43.) Crosswinds
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
On December 12, 2011, the Court issued a minute order requesting additional briefing as to why this default rate
of interest was not usurious. (Doc. 49.) Plaintiff’s supplemental briefing argued that the Original and Amended Loans are
exempt from usury interest rate limitations under California law pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code Section 1916.1, which provides
that “[t]he restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply
to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and
secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.”) Plaintiff’s supplemental briefing submits
evidence that the Original and Amended Loan were solicited, negotiated and arranged by two California-licensed real estate
brokers: Douglas Esteves (the Original Loan) and Investors Mortgage Holdings California, Inc. (The Amended Loan) (Pl.’s
Supp.