Bowell v. CSP Substance Abuse Treatment Facility At Corcoran, et al.
[…] The 2 Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are 3 legally “frivolous or malicious,” that fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or 4 that seek monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. 28 U.S.C. 5 § 1915A(b)(1),(2). “Notwithstanding any filing fee, or any portion thereof, that may have been 6 paid, the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action or 7 appeal . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” 28 U.S.C. § 8 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). 9 A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the 10 pleader is entitled to relief . . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not 11 required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere 12 conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v.