Mark Dell Donne et al v. Herbert W Hardt et al
[…] 8
1
2
C. RICO
Defendants deny that they took part in a RICO enterprise. Plaintiffs allege that “Timothy
3
Hardt, Michelle Hardt, and Defendants work together to divert millions of dollars from JET
4
including funds which should have been designated as contributions to the Plan.” Doc. 1,
5
Complaint, at 5:10-12.
6
To state a civil RICO claim under 18 U.S.C. §1962(c), a plaintiff must allege “(1)
7
conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Sedima, S.P.R.L.
8
v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 496 (1985). Title 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) defines an enterprise as “any
9
individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of
10
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” The “enterprise” is not the “pattern of
11
racketeering activity”; it is an entity separate and apart from the pattern of activity in which it
12
engages. United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 583 (1981). The enterprise element requires
13