Franco et al v. Ruiz Food Products, Inc.
[…] 37.
13
14
been damaged in an amount according to proof at time of trial.
38.
15
16
As a proximate result of the aforementioned violations, Plaintiffs and the Class have
Wherefore, Plaintiffs and the Class request the foregoing relief and all such relief
hereinafter provided.
17
THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
18
19
Violation of California Labor Code
Failure to Pay Overtime Wages
20
(All Plaintiffs v. All Defendants)
21
39.
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth
40.
California Labor Code §510(a) provides as follows:
22
herein.
23
24
25
26
27
28
Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight
hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one
workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in
any one work week shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one
and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in
excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less
- 14 AMENDED COLLECTIVE CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work
in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a work week shall be
compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an
employee. Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more
than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to
be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work.
1
2
3
4
5
41.
6
The IWC Wage Order 4-2001(3)(A)(1), 8 Cal. Code Regs. §11040, states:
(3)(A)(1)The following overtime provisions are applicable to employees
18 years of age or over and to employees 16 or 17 years of age who are
not required by law to attend school and are not otherwise prohibited by
law from engaging in the subject work. Such employees shall not be
employed more than eight (8) hours in any workday or more than 40 hours
in any workweek unless the employee receives one and one-half (1 1/2)
times such employee’s regular rate of pay for all hours worked over 40
hours in the workweek. Eight (8) hours of labor constitutes a day’s work.
Employment beyond eight (8) hours in any workday or more than six (6)
days in any workweek is permissible provided the employee is
compensated for such overtime at not less than:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
One and one-half (1 1/2) times the employee’s regular rate of pay for all