Franco et al v. Ruiz Food Products, Inc.
[…] hereinafter provided.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
22
Unpaid Wages and Waiting Time Penalties In
Violation of California Labor Code
23
24
(All Plaintiffs v. All Defendants)
25
26
27
58.
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth
herein.
28
- 17 AMENDED COLLECTIVE CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
59.
California Labor Code § 201 provides:
2
If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid
at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.
3
4
60.
California Labor Code § 202 provides:
5
If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period
quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due
and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the
employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her
intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or
her wages at the time of quitting.
6
7
8
9
10
61.
Labor Code § 203 provides, in relevant part:
If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or
reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.5, 202, and
205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who
quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty