Franco et al v. Ruiz Food Products, Inc.
[…] seventh (7th) consecutive day of work in a workweek.
14
15
16
17
18
42.
California Labor Code §1194(a) provides as follows:
19
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any
employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal
overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to
recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of
this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest
thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.
20
21
22
23
24
43.
California Labor Code §200 defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by
25
employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time,
26
task, piece, commission basis or other method of calculation.” All such wages are subject to
27
California’s overtime requirements, including those set forth above.
28
- 15 AMENDED COLLECTIVE CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
44.
Ruiz’s across-the-board policy of requiring Plaintiffs and the Class to perform
substantial work “off the clock” has been unlawful.