Franco et al v. Ruiz Food Products, Inc.
[…] 13
wages at its Dinuba, California food processing facility; and
14
D. That this Court award lost overtime wages, liquidated damages, all other
15
16
available statutory relief, including, inter alia, interest, and any other relief this Court
17
deems appropriate.
18
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
19
20
Violation of California Labor Code
Failure to Compensate for All Hours Worked
21
(All Plaintiffs v. All Defendants)
22
33.
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the foregoing paragraphs as though fully set forth
34.
California Labor Code §204 provides that wages for all work performed must be paid
23
herein.
24
25
26
27
“twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular
paydays.”
28
- 13 AMENDED COLLECTIVE CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
35.
Plaintiffs and the Class were required by Ruiz to work “off-the-clock” without
compensation for their work performed. Thus, Plaintiffs and the Class members were forced to
perform work for the benefit of Ruiz without compensation.
4
36.