Jones v. Hedgepeth
[…] 9
Petitioner was also charged in count 5 with having engaged in the
(I CT 115.)
10
crime of street terrorism in violation of Cal. Pen. Code §
11
186.22(a), a felony, in that he did “unlawfully and actively
12
participate in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its
13
members engage in and have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
14
activity and did promote, further and assist in felony criminal
15
conduct by gang members.”
(I CT 116.)10
Petitioner was found
16
9
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
At the time of Petitioner’s crime (February 2002) (I C.T. 115), Cal. Pen. Code § 186.22(b)(4) provided as
follows:
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5), any person who is convicted of a felony committed for
the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to
promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony,
in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which he or
she has been convicted, be punished as follows:
...
(4) Any person who is convicted of a felony enumerated in this paragraph committed for the benefit of, at
the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further,
or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of life imprisonment with a minimum term of the indeterminate sentence calculated as
the greater of:
...
(B) Imprisonment in the state prison for 15 years, if the felony is a home
invasion robbery, in violation of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 213; carjacking, as defined in Section 215; a felony
violation of Section 246; or a violation of Section 12022.55.
2001 Cal. Stat. ch. 854, sec. 22.
26
10
27
28
At the time of Petitioner’s offense, Cal. Pen. Code § 186.22(a) defined the offense of street terrorism as
follows:
(a) Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its
members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully
32
1
guilty of violating § 246 (count 3) for the benefit of a street
2
gang pursuant to § 186.22(b)(1), and was also found to have
3
committed the separate offense of street terrorism alleged in
4
count 5 in violation of § 186.22(a).
5
(XI RT 3062-63; II CT 301.)