Lotenero v. Everett Financial Inc., dba Supreme Lending, a Texas Corporation et al
[…] Cal. 6 Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30.1 The California Legislature enacted the Elder Abuse Act in 7 order to “protect elders by providing enhanced remedies which encourage private, civil 8 enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.” Negrete v. Fid. & Guar. Life Ins. Co., 444 9 F. Supp. 2d 998, 1001 (C.D. Cal. 2006). A person is considered an “elder” under the Elder 10 11 Abuse Act if the person is sixty-five years of age or older. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.27. Section 15610.30 of the Elder Abuse Act provides that financial abuse of an elder occurs 12 when a person or entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property 13 of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Cal. Welf. 14 & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(1). Under the same section, a person who assists in the foregoing 15 conduct is also liable.