Gill, et al. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] 2
(1)
3
Failing to engage in loan modification or workout discussions in good faith as
required by California Civil code § 2923.6;
4
(2)
Failing to properly disclose the beneficiary in the Notice of Default;
5
(3)
Recording a Notice of Default listing parties which had no standing to foreclose as
6
7
of the date the Notice of Default was recorded; and
(4)
8
9
Recording an Assignment of Deed of trust assigned by a party which lacks standing
to act as the beneficiary.
As to Plaintiffs’ first allegation, California Civil Code § 2923.6 does not require lenders to
10
engage in loan modification or workout discussions. See Cal.Civ. Code § 2923.6(b) (“It is the
11
intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a
12
loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual
13
or other authority.”). Plaintiffs’ other allegations are insufficient, for the reasons discussed above.
14
Wells Fargo’s motion to discuss the tenth causes of action is GRANTED, without
15
prejudice.
V.
16
CONCLUSION
17
For the reasons stated above:
18
1.