Amaro v. Rios, Jr.
[…] 24 efforts at exhaustion were sufficiently specific or that exhaustion 25 of Petitioner’s administrative remedies was excused because of 26 futility based on the USPC’s or BOP’s reliance on BOP Program 27 Statement 5880.30 (doc. 29, ¶¶ 18-19, att. 17) to compute 28 Petitioner’s mandatory release date. 7 1 If the merits of Petitioner’s claim concerning miscalculation 2 of his mandatory release date are considered, it appears Petitioner 3 has not shown that the calculation of his mandatory release date was 4 contrary to federal law. 5 Before its repeal subsequent to Petitioner’s offense, 18 U.S.C. 6 § 4206(d) provided in pertinent part, “Any prisoner, serving a 7 sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under 8 this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be 9 released on parole after having served two-thirds of each 10 consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each 11 consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including 12 any life term, whichever is earlier....” 13 (Emphasis added.) Petitioner was sentenced in 1981 under the YCA, pursuant to 14 which he might be released to the custody of the Attorney General 15 and was eligible for forms of early supervised release at the end of 16 his term.