Amaro v. Rios, Jr.
[…] (Doc. 29-1, 2; 18 U.S.C. §§ 5010, 5017.) However, the 17 intent of Congress after 1976 with respect to § 4206 was to render 18 youthful offenders subject to the same standards of release as other 19 offenders. Benites v. United States Parole Commission. 595 F.2d 20 518, 520 (9th Cir. 1979). 21 Further, federal regulatory law is consistent with Respondent’s 22 position. Although special, additional programming requirements 23 might apply to YCA offenders, see, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 2.64, mandatory 24 release of a YCA offender proceeds as with adults. Title 28 C.F.R. 25 § 2.53 provides as follows: 26 27 28 (a) A prisoner (including a prisoner sentenced under the Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act, Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, or the provisions of 5010(c) of the Youth Corrections Act) serving a term or terms of 5 years or longer shall be released on parole after completion 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms or after completion of 30 years of each term or terms of more than 45 years (including life terms), whichever comes earlier, unless pursuant to a hearing under this section, the Commission determines that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will commit any Federal, State, or local crime or that the prisoner has frequently or seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined. If parole is denied pursuant to this section, such prisoner shall serve until the expiration of his sentence less good time. (Emphasis added.) 8 28 C.F.R. § 2.53. 9 10 11 12 13 In sum, Petitioner has not pointed to any federal law that would render erroneous the calculation of his release date based on thirty (30) years for each of four (4) consecutive terms, for a total of 120 years.